Ikea Ivar Brackets for 19 Inches Rack Mount Devices

 

This is a bracket for 19 inches rack mount devices. You will need to print each file two times. You will need the following hardware to attach the bracket on the Ivar side unit.

  • 8 x 8-32 2.5 inches bolts
  • 8 x 8-32 nuts
  • 8 x washers for 8-32 bolts

You will need also four 1/2 inch long bolts with a 1/4-inch diameter along with four matching nuts.

So far, I have mounted vertically a switch. The brackets are sturdy and do the job very well. Nevertheless, I do not give any guarantees on how much weight it can support. You use these brackets at your own risks. You should use a high infill ratio such as 50%.

This object was designed using Fusion 360


Printable Files

  Back Bracket
 
  Front Bracket
 
  Inner Bracket
 
  Outer Bracket
 

This object is also published on the following site(s):
Thingiverse


The source files are available:

You may request the source file(s) of this object. Ask for it by posting a comment below. Your email address will NOT be used for any other purposes than delivering you the source files. By doing so:

You are free to:

* Share — copy and redistribute the material except the source files in any medium or format
* Adapt — remix, transform, and build upon the material

You agree to:

* give appropriate credit, provide a link to the license, and indicate if changes were made. You may do so in any reasonable manner, but not in any way that suggests the licensor endorses you or your use.
* not use the material for commercial purposes
* distribute your contributions under the same license as the original if you remix, transform, or build upon the material
* not apply legal terms or technological measures that legally restrict others from doing anything the license permits.
* not upload the source files or modified source files on any sites. They are made available for your personal usage only. Nevertheless, you are allowed to upload the resulting STL or OBJ files.

If you do not agree to any of these conditions, do NOT request the source files.


Copyright 2012-2020 by Claude “Tryphon” Théroux

Leave comment

Your email address will not be published. Comments are moderated before they are published. Required fields are marked with *.

Time limit is exhausted. Please reload the CAPTCHA.